Final Agenda

Conference Program Strategy: The program for the CAPCOA Climate Change Forum has been designed to address key topics in climate change where progress has been made to establish both Federal and State policies. The two-day agenda has been crafted to methodically move from a “macro-level” assessment of the current landscape through more detailed discussions of various elements of climate change—each with specific impacts on the environment, energy, and the economy. Breakout sessions will provide attendees with an opportunity to build on plenary session content and examine topics in smaller groups for “micro-level” discussions.

For a printable version of the agenda please click here..

Monday, August 30, 2010


7:15 a.m. Registration Opens,
Breakfast in the Expo Hall (Sponsored by the East Bay Clean Cities Coalition)

8:15 a.m. Welcome Remarks

  • Mat Ehrhardt, President, CAPCOA

8:25 a.m. Introduction of Highlighted Speaker

  • Brad Wagenknecht, Chairperson of the Board of Directors, Bay Area Air Quality Management District and County Supervisor, Napa County, 1st District

8:30 a.m. Highlighted Speaker

  • Alec Loorz, Founder, Kids vs. Global Warming

8:45 a.m. Plenary Session, Opening Panel - “Setting the Stage - The Harmonization of California and Federal Climate Programs”

Moderator: Jack Broadbent, Executive Officer/Air Pollution Control Officer, Bay Area Air Quality Management District

  • Mary D. Nichols, Chairman, California Air Resources Board, “AB32 Scoping Plan and Its Integration with Federal Policy”
  • Jared Blumenfeld, Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IX, “The Federal Perspective: The Importance of Harmonization”
  • James Boyd, Commissioner and Vice Chair, California Energy Commission, “Meeting California’s Climate Change Goals through Collaboration on Renewable Energy and Alternative Fuels”
  • Snuller Price, Partner, Energy Efficiency and Climate Policy, E3: Energy + Environmental Economics, “Reaching for 2050: The Path for California”
  • Bruce Riordan, Founder, Elmwood Consulting & Climate Bay Area, “Success Stories from Local Governments”
  • Felicia Marcus, Western Director, Natural Resources Defense Council, “A Historical Perspective on the Challenge of Harmonizing State and Federal Programs”

11:00 a.m.Coffee Break and Networking in the Trade Show Hall
(Sponsored by Westport Innovations)

12:00 a.m.Luncheon, Sponsored by Hydrogen Energy

12:30 p.m.Luncheon Keynote Address

  • Introduction of Keynote Speaker: Larry Greene, Executive Director/Air Pollution Control Officer, Sacramento Air Quality Management District and Co-President, National Association of Clean Air Agencies
  • Van Jones, Senior Fellow, Center for American Progress and Founder, Green for All

1:30 p.m. Day One Breakout Session: “Green Business Strategies — Good for the Economy and the Community”

  1. Energy Independence Through Clean and Renewable Energy
    Moderator: Terry Dressler, Director and Air Pollution Control Officer, Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District

    1. Scott Samuelsen, Co-Chair, California Stationary Fuel Cell Collaborative and Director, National Fuel Cell Research Center, “Energy Efficiency Improvements Through Stationary Fuel Cells”
    2. Daniel K. Moscaritolo, President, CEO and Chairman, Remediation Earth, “Thermal Conversion of Waste Materials into High Value Energy Products”
    3. Jordan Feilders, Senior Communications Advisor, Hydrogen Energy, “Diversifying the Clean Energy Mix: Carbon Capture Storage and the HECA project”
    4. Adam Browning, Executive Director, Vote Solar, “Bringing Solar to Scale in California”
  2. Industry & Green Job Development
    Moderator: Donnie Fowler, Senior Adviser, Clean Economy Network

    1. Tom Soto, Managing Partner, Craton Equity Partners, “Clean Tech & Green Jobs: Serving the Community through Economic Gain”
    2. Daniel Kreeger, Executive Director, Association of Climate Change Officers “The Human Capital of Climate Change”
    3. Representative from Apollo Alliance
    4. Panama Bartholomy, Advisor to Commissioner Douglas, California Energy Commission, “The Revolution Will be Funded: A Look at Current Green Job Programs and Future Opportunities”
  3. Land Use & Sustainable Communities
    Moderator: Donnie Fowler, Senior Adviser, Clean Economy Network

    1. Heather Fargo, Executive Policy Officer, Strategic Growth Council, “Education, Data and Funding to Achieve Sustainable Communities”
    2. Calla Rose Ostrander, Climate Action Coordinator, SF Environment, “Case Study: San Francisco GHG Inventory and Verification Audits”
    3. Judith Corbett, Executive Director, Local Government Commission, “Key Elements of a Walkable, SB 375-Compliant Community”
    4. James Goldstene, Executive Director, California Air Resources Board, “Implementing SB 375: Setting the Regional Target”
  4. Transportation Strategies & Fuels
    Moderator: Jeff Macartney, President, California Fleet Solutions

    1. Matt Horton, Chief Executive Officer, Propel Fuels, “The Last Mile: Reducing Petroleum Dependence Through Consumer Choice”
    2. Paul Scott, Chief Science Officer, ISE Corporation, “Hydrogen Fueled Transit Buses”
    3. Benjamin Deal, Business Development Manager, Clean Energy Fuels, “Natural Gas: A Cheaper, Cleaner and Domestic Fuel Solution”
    4. Sven Thesen, Sustainability Strategy Chief, Project Better Place, “Building a Successful Network of Electric Vehicle Networks and Services”

3:00 p.m. Networking in the Trade Show Hall

3:15 p.m. Afternoon Keynote Address

  • Introduction of Keynote Speaker: Sal Castaneda, News Reporter, KTVU
  • Hunter Lovins, President, Natural Capitalism Solutions

3:45 p.m. Plenary Session #1 - “Addressing Climate Change Through Effective Land-Use Planning”

Moderator: Melanie Nutter, Director, SF Environment

  • Steve Heminger, Executive Director, Metropolitan Transportation Commission, “Financing/Pricing for Smart Growth and Sustainable Communities”
  • Jerry Walters, Principal and Chief Technical Officer, Fehr & Peers, “Industry Activity & Innovation: Leading the Way on Effective Land Use Planning for Greenhouse Gas Emission Reductions”
  • Autumn Bernstein, Director, ClimatePlan - “A View from the Front Line, “The Importance of Land Use Decisions at the Local Level: An Opportunity for Positive Change”
  • Mayor Ronald O. Loveridge, City of Riverside and Board Member, South Coast Air Quality Management District, “Hitting Multiple Targets for Air Quality Improvement – the Role of a Local Air District in Integrated Planning”
  • Douglas Ito, Chief, Air Quality and Transportation Planning Branch, California Air Resources Board, “ARBs Proposed Greenhouse Gas Targets under Senate Bill 375”

5:15 p.m. “Cool the Earth Kids” Present Governor Schwarzenegger with Climate Legacy

  • Eight students from around Northern California, ages from 7–11 will present and perform their “Eco-Rap” song customized in honor of the Governor’s leadership in the field of climate protection.

5:25 p.m. Day One Closing Remarks

  • Larry Allen, Air Pollution Control Officer, San Luis Obispo Air Pollution Control District and Co-President, National Association of Clean Air Agencies

5:30 p.m. Social Mixer in the Exhibit Hall

7:00 p.m. Day One Adjourns

Tuesday, August 31, 2010


7:30 a.m. Registration Opens,
Breakfast in the Expo Hall (Sponsored by the California Stationary Fuel Cell Collaborative)

8:30 a.m. Day Two Opening Remarks and Introduction of Keynote Speaker

  • Barbara Lee, Chair, CAPCOA Climate Protection Committee

8:35 a.m. Keynote Address

  • Arianna Huffington, Co-Founder & Editor in Chief, The Huffington Post

9:35 a.m. Plenary Session #2 - “Addressing Climate Change in the Current Economy: How Environmental Programs Drive Innovation and Financial Sustainability”

Moderator: Jeffrey Schaub, News Reporter, CBS5

  • Julia Burrows, Managing Partner, Valley Vision, “Growing California’s Clean Tech Center:  Workforce Training and Education Programs Designed to Support Green Job Growth
  • Joel Makower, Chairman and Executive Editor, Greener World Media, Inc, “Green Business: How Good is 'Good Enough'?"
  • Anthony Eggert, Commissioner, California Energy Commission, “State Green Job Stimulus through Energy Efficiency Programs and California’s Alternative and Renewable Vehicle and Fuel Technology AB118 Program – Accomplishments to Date and Future Opportunities”
  • Gillian Wright, Director, Commercial & Industrial Services, Southern California Gas Company, “Biomethane Opportunities to Increase Sustainability in California's  Agricultural, Food Processing, and Wastewater Industries”
  • Michael Pace, General Manager, W San Francisco, “Greening the Hospitality Industry; Augmenting the Eco-tourism Market”
  • Michelle Chan, Senior Policy Analyst/Deputy Director, International Team, Friends of the Earth, “Economics for the Earth”

11:00 a.m.Coffee Break in the Trade Show Hall
(Sponsored by ICF Jones and Stokes)

12:00 p.m.Luncheonon, Sponsored by the Metropolitan Transportation Commission

  • Stan Bunger, KCBS News Anchor
  • Tribute to Dr. Stephen Schneider by Dr. Benjamin D. Santer

12:30 p.m.Luncheon Keynote

  • Keynote Speaker: Chris Field, Director, Department of Global Ecology, Carnegie Institution of Washington and Co-Chair, Working Group 2, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

1:30 p.m. Day Two Breakout Session: “The Road Ahead:  An Assessment of Opportunities and Strategies in the Fight Against Climate Change”

  1. Energy Independence Through Clean and Renewable Energy
    Moderator: Ben Machol, Manager, Clean Energy/Climate Change Office, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IX

    1. Timothy Burroughs, Climate Action Coordinator, Office of Energy & Sustainable Development, City of Berkeley, “Building Bridges to Clean Energy in Communities”
    2. Bill Shireman, CEO, Future 500, “Price on Carbon: Driving the Clean Tech Revolution”
    3. Randall Lack, Chief Marketing Officer, Element Markets, “The Ever-Changing Landscape of Incentives for Renewable and Greenhouse Gas Projects”
    4. John White, Executive Director, Center for Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technologies, “Race Against Time: California Renewable Revival”
  2. Industry & Green Job Development
    Moderator: Leonard E. Robinson, Federal Liaison, California Environmental Protection Agency Department of Toxic Substances Control

    1. Dave Ficke, Chair, California Regional Environmental Education Community, Region 10/Chair Environmental Education Advisory Committee, California Department of Education, “Education Strategies to Combat Climate Change”
    2. Barry Sedlik, Chair, California Green Jobs Council, “California Green Job Creation: Opportunities and Challenges”
    3. Meg Arnold, Chief Executive Officer, Sacramento Area Regional Technology Alliance, “Building a Foundation for Green Jobs Growth”
    4. Sharon Anderson, Manager, AB 32 Program Management and Integration Section, Office of Climate Change, California Air Resources Board, “Implementing AB 32: A Clean Energy Economy”
  3. Land Use & Sustainable Communities
    Moderator/Panelist: Tony Held, Founder, Climate Change Focus Group, ICF International, “Crafting a Successful Climate Action Plan - State of Practice and Lessons Learned”

    1. Michael Hendrix, Chair of the Association of Environmental Professionals Climate Change Committee, “Community-Wide GHG Inventory Protocols”
    2. Michael Boswell, Associate Professor & Graduate Program Coordinator, City & Regional Planning Department, California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo, “An Assessment of the Link between Greenhouse Gas Emissions Inventories and Climate Action Plans”
    3. Carl Anthony, Co-Founder, Earth House Center for Leadership, “Social Justice and Climate Protection Moving Together”
  4. Transportation Strategies & Fuels
    Moderator: Robert Kard, Air Pollution Control Officer, San Diego County Air Pollution Control District

    1. Stuart Cohen, Executive Director, Transform, “Making SB 375 a Successful Model”
    2. Patricia Monahan, Director, California Office / Deputy Director, Clean Vehicles Program, Union of Concerned Scientists, “California: a Clean Vehicle Epicenter”
    3. Kevin Mathy, Transportation Manager, Google Inc., “Green Transportation”
    4. Karen Hamburg, Director of Sustainability & Environmental Performance, Westport Inc., “Driving the Clean Transportation Economy”

3:00 p.m. Coffee Break in the Expo Hall

3:15 p.m. Plenary Session #3 - “Coming to Terms with Climate Change: Adapting to Actual and Expected Changes in Our Environment”

Moderator: Will Travis, Executive Director, Bay Conservation and Development Commission

  • Mark Jacobson, Senior Fellow, by courtesy, Woods Institute for the Environment, Stanford University – “Climate Change’s Impact on Local Air Quality Attainment and Public Health”
  • Healy Hamilton, Director, Center for Applied Biodiversity Infomatics, California Academy of Sciences, “Options for our Future Environment: Assessing Climate Change Impacts to California’s Species And Ecosystems for Adaptation Planing”
  • Alexis Strauss, Water Division Director, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region IX, “EPA and Sustainable Infrastructure: Saving Water, Saving Energy”
  • Wayne Nastri, Senior Vice President, Dutko Worldwide, “The Role of Public/Private Partnerships in Climate Change”
  • Wade Crowfoot, Political Director, West Coast, Environmental Defense Fund

4:40 p.m. Closing Remarks

  • Larry Greene, Executive Director/Air Pollution Control Officer, Sacramento Air Quality Management District and Co-President, National Association of Clean Air Agencies

4:45 p.m. Program Adjourns

*Acronyms:
AB32 = California Assembly Bill 32 (Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006)
ACES = American Clean Energy and Security Act
CEQA = California Environmental Quality Act
FCAA = Federal Clean Air Act
NEPA = National Environmental Policy Act

Copyright © 2014 CAPCOA. California Air Pollution Control Officers Association.